Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Abt JTA is a leading health project management company. We function as a single corporate entity and have a number of associated entities, most of which operate outside of Australia. In this policy the principle company and associated companies and entities are collectively referred to as Abt JTA. This policy describes the way Abt JTA collects, holds and discloses personal or sensitive information. Abt JTA is subject to provisions under the Privacy Act, including the National Privacy Principles. We may vary this policy from time to time.

Information Collected

The information that we may collect about you in the course of carrying out our business activities includes:

iii

Application forms;
Information that you provide to us in the form of a CV;
Business cards; and/or
Any messages or comments that you submit to us via our website, for example through an email or “Contact Abt JTA”. (N.B.   Our web site does not use cookies).

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share personal information within Abt JTA, including with our offices and personnel overseas. We may also share personal information with service providers so that they can provide us with financial, administrative or other services in connection with running our business. We use and disclose information that we have collected about you only where:

iii You have consented to Abt JTA using or disclosing your information;
It is relevant to the purpose for which it was initially collected; and/or
To facilitate Abt JTA’s internal business operations, including our requirement to fulfill any legal obligations.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold about you from misuse, loss, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure. As no data that is transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Access & Contact

You can request access at any time to the personal information that we hold about you, although we may decline to provide access in any case where the National Privacy Principals allow us to do so. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our practices, or if you would like more information, please contact us:

Privacy Officer, Abt JTA Pty Ltd, Level 2, 5 Gardner Close, Milton, QLD, 4064.

australian-aid-identifier-colour-web-small